Privacy Notice

 

This privacy notice covers margaretdepetro.com and the data we collect from you when you use that site.

 

These are our reasons for collecting it, what we do with it and what your rights are.

 

Who are we?

 

I am Margaret De-Petro.  You can email me at depetrotherapies@gmail.com  or call me on 07769 721835.  My address is Palace Road, Ripon, HG4 1ET.

We are the data controller and are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) registration number ZA689325

 

Purpose of processing

 

We process your personal data to respond to enquiries about our services via our contact form, and also to process payment for products purchased online

Basis of processing

 

When you complete our contact form we process your personal data under the lawful basis of our legitimate interest in responding to your enquiry.

 

When you buy something from us we are processing your personal data which is necessary for the performance of a contract with you.

 

Special category data

 

There are additional rules we must follow if we collect certain types of more sensitive data, known as Special Category Data.  These include details of your ethnicity, beliefs, health and sexuality.  We do not collect any special category data about you from our website.

 

What personal data do we collect?

 

We will collect and store the following data when you contact us:

 

  • Your title and name

  • Your email address

  • Other contact information you provide within the free text fields, such as telephone number, name of organisation etc.

 

We process purchases from our site using Paypal and Stripe, and you will be taken to the Paypal / MemberVault site to proceed with this.  We only retain essential information for us to deliver the products to you and retain no payment details.

 

Do we ever share personal data?

 

We will share your data if required to do so by a legitimate law enforcement agency. 

 

When you submit your personal data online your data is held by our partner who hosts our website. 

 

When you purchase something from our site we share your data with Paypal and MemberVault

 

We have appropriate agreements in place with these third parties to uphold our obligations as the data controller and safeguard your rights and freedoms.

 

We will never share or sell your data to third parties without your permission.

 

How do we keep your data secure?

 

We take sensible steps to keep your data secure:

  • All data sent between your browser and our website is encrypted in transit

  • All data we hold in our computers are encrypted at rest

Your Rights

 

You have a number of rights relating to the processing of your data, if you would like to use them then please contact us at the above address or email us at  mikedroberts4@gmail.com.

 

We won’t charge you for doing any of the following, however we may make a charge in the case of frequent repeat requests:

 

  • Access:  You have the right to a copy of the data we hold about you

  • Rectification:  If you think some of the data we hold is wrong then you have the right to ask us to correct it

  • Erasure:  You have the right to ask us to delete the data we hold about you where the lawful basis for processing is based on your consent

  • Restriction:  You have the right to ask us to temporarily cease processing your data, for example you can ask us to restrict processing whilst we verify corrections which you have requested

  • Informed:  You have the right to be fully informed about why and how we process your information.  This privacy notice is intended to meet that requirement, but please do contact us if you have any questions

  • Object:  You can object to us processing your data where the lawful basis is processing in our legitimate interest.

  • Automated decision making:  We don’t apply any automated decision making algorithms for the processes covered by this privacy notice

 

How long do we keep your data for?

 

We will retain your data until you withdraw your consent for us to process it, or you object to our processing.

 

Where you have bought something from us we will retain the data for 7 years.

 

Cookies

 

We do not use any non-essential cookies on our website.

 

What happens when I follow links to other sites?

 

If you follow a link from our site to another site then you should read the privacy notice on the other site prior to providing your data to them.

 

Where do we process data?

 

We process data at the address shown above.  Our web hosting provider processes data in the EU & Israel – Israel has been given an adequacy status by the EU for data protection legislation.

 

Making a complaint

 

Please contact us at the above address, or via email at  depetrotherapies@gmail.com.   You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on their helpline 0303 123 1113 or online at www.ico.org.uk.  If you should contact the ICO they will normally ask you to contact us first.

© 2018 Margaret De-Petro